WEDNESDAY 12 JUNE 

Stage 1

09:00 | FT Keynote: The London Economy
In association with Deloitte Real Estate

  • Helen Barrett, Editor, Financial Times (Chair)  

  • Catherine McGuinness, Chair of the Policy and Resources Committee, City of London Corporation

  • Ian Stewart, Chief Economist, Deloitte

Workspace

10:00 | Future Office - Designing for Talent.
In association with Deloitte Real Estate

  • Simon Silver, Director, Derwent

11:00 | Space as a Service In association with Savills
12:00 | Wellbeing In association with Cluttons

Technology

14:30 | Sustainable Cities
15:30 | Big Data, Smarter Decisions In association with JLL

  • Akshay Thakhur, Regional Director and Head of Smart Building Programme, EMEA, JLL (Chair)

16:30 | Innovative Financing

 

Stage 2

Education & Innovation

10:00 | The Knowledge Economy

  • Dr Glen Crocker MBE, Head of UK Life Sciences, JLL

11:00 | Education Estates In association with Deloitte Real Estate
12:00 | Student Life

Transport

14:30 | Future Streets

  • Zahur Khan, Transportation and Public Realm Director, City of London Corporation

15:30 | Digital Infrastructure In association with Cluttons
16:30 | Developing Transport Hubs In association with Savills

 

Stage 3: Area Panels

10:00 | The Royal Docks
11:00 | The South Bank In association with JLL

  • Peter Ward, Director of Real Estate Development, Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust

  • Jeremy Gardner, Director, JLL

12:00 | The City of London In association with JLL

  • Stephen Guy, Chief Integration Officer & Chief of Staff, McCann Worldgroup

  • Daisy Hunt, National Director, JLL

  • Alastair Moss, Deputy, City of London Corporation

14:30 | Midtown

  • Susan Freeman, Partner – Real Estate, Mishcon de Reya (Chair)

15:30 | Old Street & Shoreditch
16:30 | The City of Westminster In association with Cluttons


THURSDAY 13 JUNE

Stage 1

09:00 | EG Keynote: London Question Time/Investment
In association with Savills

Planning

10:00 | Planning: Good Growth by Design In association with Savills
11:00 | Delivering Homes for Londoners In association with AECOM
12:00 | Community Value

Residential Developments

14:30 | Funding Innovation In association with Deloitte Real Estate
15:30 | Designed for Life
16:30 | Active Management

 

Stage 2

International Investment

New York

  • Greg Clark, Chairman, Business of Cities Ltd (Chair)

  • Ana Arino, Director of Strategy, New York City Economic Development Coporation

Tokyo

  • Greg Clark, Chairman, Business of Cities Ltd (Chair)

  • Yumiko Murakami, Development Co-operation Directorate, Tokyo OECD

Sydney

  • Greg Clark, Chairman, Business of Cities Ltd (Chair)

  • Sarah Hill, Chief Planner and CEO, Greater Sydney Commission

Toronto

  • Greg Clark, Chairman, Business of Cities Ltd (Chair)

  • Janet da Silva, CEO, Toronto Board of Trade

Retail & Placemaking

14:30 | Future Retail
15:30 | Public Space In association with Barton Willmore
16:30 | Reinventing the High Street

 

Stage 3: Area Panels


10:00 |
King's Cross & Euston
11:00 | Croydon
12:00 | Ealing




14:30 |
West London In association with Deloitte
15:30 | East London
16:30 | Southwark / Lewisham


Networking Receptions

All delegates benefit from access to dedicated networking sessions that bring invited audiences to LREF and support the exhibition and conference content.

WEDNESDAY 12 JUNE

THURSDAY 13 JUNE

08:00 - 09:30 | Workplace Leaders Breakfast
13:00 - 14:30 | Commercial Investors Lunchtime Reception
17:30 - 21:00 | Next Generation Evening Reception in association with Gardiner & Theobald 

08:00 - 09:30 | London Boroughs Breakfast in association with Brick by Brick
13:00 - 14:30 | Residential Investors Lunchtime Reception
17:30 - 21:00 | City of London / CPA Closing Reception